What happens if you miss your meeting with your probation officer and they don't respond to your messages. its been a year

Asked over 1 year ago - Des Moines, IA

i live in Iowa and took the plea bargain my appointed lawyer offered me. i did feel pressured to take it and i said i wasn't at the time because i wanted to get on with my life. 2 months later i miss a meeting and she is on vacation for the next week. i left 3 voice mails for her and she never called me back to reschedule. its been over a year since this happened and i want to move on with my life but don't want this hanging over my head. is there something i can do

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Colin Christopher Murphy

    Contributor Level 15

    5

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . In my experience, if a scheduled appointment is missed and the probation officer is not returning your calls, then she has probably filed a report of violation and requested a warrant for your arrest. Obviously, that is a worse case scenario. You may want to look online on Iowa Courts Online to see if your case shows that a warrant has been issued; some counties will remove the case from public view under those cirucmstances, which is a pretty good sign there is a warrant. You might contact the sheriff in that particular county and ask if there is a warrant, too. Best case scenario is that the case fell through the cracks somewhere. There has been some recent reorganization in the Department of Correctional Services Adult Probation section so you could be supervised out of another office. In any event, in order to clear this up, you may have to initiate contact. If you personally go to the office and request to speak to the PO or her supervisor, then you may want to prepare in advance to be arrested on site if there is a warrant. In that case, you may want to make arrangements with a bondsman in advance so that you can post and be released pending hearing on your probation revocation. Good luck.

  2. Wade J. Skalsky

    Contributor Level 15

    4

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Consult a local AVVO attorney.

    Contributions on AVVO.com in no way create an attorney-client relationship nor are they intended to be relied upon... more
  3. Ethan Patrick Meaney

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Usually when this happens to my clients, as noted by my colleague, the PO has already filed a violation report and warrant has been issued. You should contact an attorney in your area to discuss. Good luck.

Related Topics

Criminal charges for probation violation

A probation violation is a breach of a convict's probation terms, which vary in each case. Violations may include using drugs or missing probation meetings.

Jared Clayton Austin

Michigan Probation Violations

Probation is a sentence imposed in lieu of incarceration when you are found guilty of a crime. This allows people to continue on with their lives in the civilian world while still being... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

17,423 answers this week

2,341 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

17,423 answers this week

2,341 attorneys answering