What happens if you miss a court date and reschedule but you miss the court date you rescheduled also?

Asked 10 months ago - Chicago, IL

Flag

The person that missed the court date was suppose to appear to find out if he will be getting off probation. He could not make the first court date so he rescheduled, but he also missed the second court date that was rescheduled. Will he be arrested?

Attorney answers (5)

  1. Contributor Level 20

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered July 15, 2012 13:59. The person who consistently misses court dates shows very little respect for the court. Will he show more respect when he is picked up on a warrant?

  2. Pro

    Contributor Level 14

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered July 15, 2012 14:29. WARRANT!

    Every case varies depending on the law and the facts. Because questions often fail to disclose important facts,... more
  3. Contributor Level 17

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered July 16, 2012 06:35. More detail is needed but from what you have posted, a warrant likely has issued. He/she should consult an attorney about filing a motion to quash and recall the warrant. www.galivanlaw.net

  4. Contributor Level 16

    Answered July 15, 2012 15:47. It depends, was everything completed? If so, he might not have a warrant.

  5. Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered July 15, 2012 14:02. POst is a bit unclear. Was he given a court date to appear for termination? Did he schedule it to terminate probation early?
    If he was given a date to appear either by probation or the court which he did not request, he might be looking at a warrant.
    Why doesn't this person call his attorney for some advice?

    The above is not intended as legal advice. The response does not constitute the creation of an attorney client... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

24,795 answers this week

2,599 professionals answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

24,795 answers this week

2,599 professionals answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary