What happens if you have a moving violation infraction as a tourist in Virginia?

Asked over 1 year ago - Arlington, VA

My brother is coming from Mexico on a tourist visa. I am going to let him borrow my car so I am wondering what would it happen if he were stopped on a traffic offense (e.g. speeding, not obey stop signs, etc). Would he be arrested? Given a ticket? Does he have the right to contest the ticket at court? Does he automatically is guilty for being tourist? Who is responsible for paying the ticket? Him or myself since he is staying with me?

I just want to have some idea of what would happen in case he is stopped....

Attorney answers (4)

  1. Andrew Joseph Cornick

    Contributor Level 9

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . If your brother is over 16 years, 3 months old, and he has IN HIS POSSESSION a valid driver's license issued to him from Mexico, he may legally drive in Virginia. See Va. Code section 46.2-307. If he does not have a valid driver's license, then under certain circumstances you can be charged with a crime if you knowingly let him drive your car.

    If he's got a valid license with him, it would be a good idea for him to keep his passport with him when he drives.

    Some traffic stops end in arrest regardless of citizenship, such as when a DUI charge is brought. Most likely, if it is a simple speeding ticket, your brother would receive a summons for court and be released on the scene.

    If he is charged with something specific, you both should contact an attorney to determine what your next step should be.

  2. John-Paul Patrick Gilson

    Contributor Level 9

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . We can often get this reduced to a no point violation or dismissed. Call the Gilson Law Firm today.

  3. M. Todd Miller

    Contributor Level 15

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . It really depends upon why he is stopped.

    NOTE: The use of the Internet for communications with the firm or this attorney will not establish an attorney-... more
  4. Patrick Owen Earl

    Pro

    Contributor Level 18

    Answered . When you say tourist visa are you also saying that he has a valid license to drive a vehicle? Without a license he can't drive, period! Assuming he has a license , he would get the ticket and they you would hire an attorney to deal with the infraction ticket, speeding, failure to obey signs etc. If he got a more serious crime then you would hire an attorney in your jursidiction to fight that ticket. This is what you would do.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

27,927 answers this week

3,030 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

27,927 answers this week

3,030 attorneys answering