What happens if you have a child with an illegal immigrant. what happens with child support and custody

Asked over 4 years ago - New Jersey

Im a single mom of two children with an illegal immigrant. We might seperate and i just wanted to get information on my rights

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Ekaette Patty-Anne Eddings

    Contributor Level 20

    Answered . Please contact a lawyer who deals with child custody and child support to assist you enforce your legal rights in this matter.
    The rules are no different for an illegal immigrant, child support and child custody are fully enforceable.
    The challenge you face in terms of child custody is ensuring he is not a flight risk.
    Keep in touch with his family, this is always a backup strategy.
    Good luck.

  2. Talal B. Ghosheh

    Contributor Level 13

    Answered . You may still file a petition for support and custody, however, it may be difficult to enforce the court's order if he at some point is subject to deportation proceedings.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

28,796 answers this week

3,117 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

28,796 answers this week

3,117 attorneys answering