What Happens if you have 2 small children, what questions or things do I bring up regarding their future. Ex: healthcare exp.

Asked over 2 years ago - Florence, KY

Also regarding being able to move and change school, Getting remarried and the children going on the new husbands insurance. How do we plan for their future? PLEASE HELP

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Donald W. Aaron

    Contributor Level 8

    Answered . There are issues regarding custody, visitation, child support and other expenses, healthcare and uncovered expenses, moving with the children, etc. You should have an attorney to draft a comprehensive agreement. Subsequently the parents can always discuss and agree on what to do, but if you can't agree, it helps to have a written agreement that addresses the issue. Otherwise, you go back to court.

Related Topics

Divorce

Divorce is the process of formally ending a marriage. Divorces may be jointly agreed upon, resolved by negotiation, or decided in court.

Child support

Child support is a payment made from one parent to another parent (usually from non-custodial to custodial), to help ensure the child's financial needs are met.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

25,485 answers this week

3,007 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

25,485 answers this week

3,007 attorneys answering