What happens if you had miss your court date for truancy ? am i able to go the next day if i call early in the morning ?

Asked almost 3 years ago - Arlington, TX

I had gotten sick on the day of my court date. And I have no idea if my uncle had called to ask for a reschedule and now their office is close. Would i be able to call in the morning and ask for a new court date ?

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Cynthia Russell Henley

    Contributor Level 20

    Answered . At this point you can only do what you can do. Call the court and try to explain what happened. They could issue a warrant for your arrest. You have got to make going to court a priority.

    Although I have answered the question to try to help you, you should consult with a lawyer in your area in person... more
  2. Charles Elwood Soechting Jr.

    Contributor Level 17

    Answered . You can certainly try, but you better be able to prove you were sick- either a prescription for medication or a family member or someone else that can vouch for you.

    Call the court right away, apologize, and request a new hearing date.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

26,986 answers this week

2,954 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

26,986 answers this week

2,954 attorneys answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary