What happens if you go into arrears with child support payments?

Asked about 5 years ago - Lafayette, LA

my workers comepensation checks have stopped and im under the doctors care what can i do?

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Charles Brandon Brown

    Contributor Level 8

    Answered . You need to go to Court and have the support judgment modified if your circumstances have changed. Illness or injury can be considered a change in earning capacity and the Court can modify the support award.

    Be very careful however, if the other parent takes you to Court you are still on the hook for support payments and possibly attorney fees and court costs.

    Do all that you can to document your illness and make sure the other parent knows what is going on.

    Good Luck

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

26,301 answers this week

2,962 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

26,301 answers this week

2,962 attorneys answering