Skip to main content

What happens if you get a 2nd MIP under the age 18?

Arvada, CO |

answer it now

Attorney Answers 2


A second offense for minor in possession carries a fine of not more than $500, submission to an alcohol evaluation and treatment program, and up to 24 hours of useful public service. In addition to any punishment the person may receive in the court, the person may also have his or her driver's license revoked for a period of 6 months.

Because of the serious ramifications that may result to a person's driving privilege, please seriously consider speaking with an attorney about the case.

Mark as helpful


I do concur with the previous responder.

Although, the first MIP may not have such a serious consequences in the criminal oradministrative (Friver's License) context subsequent ones do have increasingly more adverse and unpalatable consequences.

Best of Luck

Mark as helpful

Criminal defense topics

Recommended articles about Criminal defense

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics