What happens if you fail to disclose a debt in divorce?

Asked 10 months ago - Ventura, CA

My divorce was final in CA 3 months ago. I did not disclose a credit card that was in my ex's name. I have been and planned on just paying the card off. What if I have decided now that since it is not in my name just to not pay it?
Are there legal ramifications against me? From what I gather the credit card company does not care who opened the account (me in his name during the marriage) its his name and he used the card too. The credit card company says that ultimately its his responisbililty right?

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Gregory Paul Benton

    Contributor Level 20

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . You could be told to pay all of the credit card and you could get sanctioned if your ex finds this out. Just pay it off. It will probably be cheaper then if you litigate it and suffer more damaging consequences.

  2. Alan Gregory Ridenour

    Contributor Level 8

    Answered . From reading your facts it appears he had knowledge of the account, you stated that he used the account as well. Did he list it on his schedule of assets and debts? If so that helps to defend you against allegations that you sought to hide debt from him that you acquired in his name during marriage.

    However, the debt appears not to have been addressed in the settlement. Generally, community debt is owed 50/50 by both parties. The credit card company won't care who is going to pay, they just want their money back.

    If you are on speaking terms with your ex why not talk to him about this debt and seeing if you can come to an agreement to both pay half. If so, draft up a "Stipulation and Order" and both sign it and file with the court for signature.

  3. Dean George Tsourakis

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    Answered . It can be viewed as fraud and used to set aside any agreement.

Related Topics

Divorce

Divorce is the process of formally ending a marriage. Divorces may be jointly agreed upon, resolved by negotiation, or decided in court.

Debt in a Divorce

Responsibility for debts acquired during marriage may fall upon both parties after divorce, even if only one spouse incurred the debt.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

30,368 answers this week

3,098 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

30,368 answers this week

3,098 attorneys answering