What happens if you dont showup to court for some reason?

Asked over 2 years ago - Los Angeles, CA

i was in a car accident and i got a ticket for not having a drivers licence i had court today but i couldnt make it what could happen?

Attorney answers (4)

  1. Robert Lee Marshall

    Contributor Level 20


    Lawyers agree

    Answered . The judge could issue a warrant for your arrest, and the cops could haul you off to jail. You could also be facing new charges for failure to appear.

    DO NOT avoid this issue! The longer you wait, the worse it will get. You can promptly contact the clerk of the court and resolve the issue, or you can hire a lawyer to deal with it on your behalf. Either way, if you don't handle this situation immediately, it will look like you deliberately blew off the court date and are trying to avoid your case, instead of making a simple mistake.

    Please understand that this is a general discussion of legal principles by a California lawyer and does not create... more
  2. David Mark Wallin

    Contributor Level 14


    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Bring proof of the accident and get to court tomorrow. If you are very afraid of possible jail, have a lawyer go to court for you. You can retain an attorney to attempt to get the warrant recalled and resolve the entire case. I wish you well.........David Wallin

  3. Jennifer Diem-Trang Le


    Contributor Level 13


    Lawyers agree

    Answered . As you may be aware by now, most likely, the judge will issue a warrant for your arrest. This could also ultimately lead to your license being suspended. Depending on what kind of case you have at this court, the judge could penalize you more severely for not appearing.

    It would be in your best interests to retain an attorney to accompany you to court to address the warrant, the pending case, and obtaining a favorable outcome for all matters. The fact that you were in a car accident may be very helpful, and clearly relevant to explain that this was not a willful failure to appear. If you were hurt, or could not find alternative transportation, this would also be helpful to explain.

    The sooner you take care of this, the better. Please consult with an attorney as soon as you can.

  4. Barry Franklin Poulson

    Contributor Level 20


    Lawyers agree

    Answered . There are various degrees of "could not make it." Show the court the headlines where you were abducted by aliens, orders for deployment to Afghanistan, or were in jail. If you have some lesser excuse, they may already have issued a bench warrant. You can call the court, ask them the status, and see if they have (or will) set a new date.

    We do not have a client/attorney relationship until you make an appointment, we discuss your case face to face, I... more

Related Topics

Traffic court

In traffic court, serious traffic offenses are tried and traffic tickets are contested. Uncontested minor tickets may not require you to go to traffic court.

Gregory Maurice Wagner

Speeding infractions

What to look for in defending you speeding infraction. Citation Look at citaion to see if officer has indicated what type of speed measuring device was use to determine the speed of the... more

Failure to appear in traffic court

Failure to appear in traffic court on your assigned court date may result in license suspension, criminal charges for failure to appear, and other consequences.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.


Ask now

17,339 answers this week

2,336 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

17,339 answers this week

2,336 attorneys answering