What happens if you dont pay your probation fees while on probation

Asked almost 4 years ago - Murfreesboro, TN

what happens if you dont have a job and cant get one and are on probabtion and you dont pay the fees.

Additional information

But you show up to all the probation dates and times. but they keep threatening you with violating your probation

Attorney answers (1)

  1. John Leif Fossum

    Contributor Level 17

    Answered . Paying the fines and fees is generally a violation of the conditions of probation. You could explain to the judge at the probation violation hearing why you were unable to pay the fees. I am not licensed in Tennessee so this response is for information only not legal advice, but in general, if you pay something you will have an easier time with the judge and with the probation officer than if you pay nothing.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

23,854 answers this week

2,740 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

23,854 answers this week

2,740 attorneys answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary