Skip to main content

What happens if you dont go to court and your out on bail?

Oakland, CA |

my friend is out on bail and he wants to skip his court date because he is scared they are going to remand him. what happens if he does? i think he is on probation witch is why i think he is scared of going back. so what happens if he doesnt show. do they give him more time?

Attorney Answers 1

Posted

If he fails to appear his bail gets immediately revoked, a warrant issues for his arrest and he will eventually be picked up. When that happens he won't be released on bail again.

Mark as helpful

3 comments

Asker

Posted

will they add any charges or give him additional time? even though he is on probation?

Asker

Posted

he just told me its a probation revikation hearing. what happens if he skips out on that?

John M. Kaman

John M. Kaman

Posted

He will be in danger of being sentenced to the maximum for whatever crime he is on probation for having committed.

Criminal defense topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics