What happens if you don't show up for jury duty?

Asked 3 months ago - Atlanta, GA

Flag

I am not a US citizen but got called in for jury duty and I didn't even know about it until a friend send me a text message telling me that she say my name in the newspaper. Please help I am consider a dreamer.

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Contributor Level 14

    Answered February 14, 2013 11:17. If you are summoned to jury duty you have to go. You can be arrested for failing to appear.

    ↓ Mark this answer as "Helpful" or "Best Answer" if you like it. For more information, contact us at www.... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

25,003 answers this week

2,584 professionals answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

25,003 answers this week

2,584 professionals answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary