Skip to main content

What happens if you don't go to jury duty?

Tallahassee, FL |

Just wondering because I got called in today for the first time (and went) but they said there were about 40 people who didn't show up. I didn't think you could just do that?

Attorney Answers 2


You could go to jail. Jury duty is an important civic responsibility that the courts do not take lightly

Our firm is licensed to practice law in the State of Wisconsin and offers information on federal laws that may apply to residents of other states, however, we offer no advice as to the state laws outside of Wisconsin.

Mark as helpful


A person could face fines, jail time, or both. Jury duty is a civil obligation and the courts can issue sanctions on people who fail to serve.

This is not to be considered legal advice nor does an attorney-client relationship exist.

Mark as helpful

1 lawyer agrees

Employment topics

Recommended articles about Employment

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics