What happens if you do not file a response to a petition for dissolution of marriage in 20 days

Asked almost 5 years ago - Golden, CO

my future EX was served but has not filed a response and the 20 days have passed

Attorney answers (1)

  1. John H Barrett

    Contributor Level 13

    Answered . You can file a motion for default. If granted the divorce can proceed without his involvement. However, many judges will not enter a default and will provide him notice of future proceedings.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

26,964 answers this week

2,991 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

26,964 answers this week

2,991 attorneys answering