what happens if you breach a contract?
Columbus, OH
Viewed 74 times.
Posted about 1 month ago in Contracts / Agreements
Flag as objectionable
I work a full time job but also cut hair a few days a wk. One year ago i signed a one yr. contract with out reading it. stupid i know. Now that the contract is up i am going to a new salon but just realized that the contract said i was unable to work with in 1mile of that salon for at least a yr. Is there anything i can do to get out of it??
Additional information
thank you Bradley for answering my question, that is very helpful! There is one other thing....is there anything that could void that contract? The only reason i ask is because i faithfully paid my booth rent for the whole Yr. and was thinking about signing a new contract but 30 days before my contract was up we were talking about it and she thought i was not signing a new contract and thought i was leaving in 30 days so she all of a sudden took away my key and alarm code so that she could be there whenever i was. I was still paying rent so she should not have been allowed to do that right? or no? Also, what can happen if she was to take me to court? can she sue me? and for how much? Answers (1)Bradley William Miller
This attorney is licensed in Ohio.
Posted about 1 month ago.
Flag as objectionable
What you signed was a non-compete agreement. Generally, as long as the restrictions are reasonable, they will be upheld. One mile for one year sounds reasonable on its face.
Your best option may be to try to talk with the former employer, provided you left on good terms, and see if they are willing to waive the restriction or at least agree not to enforce it. Good luck, and if you have further questions feel free to contact me.
Back to Search Results
Next question: How much should a pre-nuptial agreement cost? Previous question: What is the normal processing time for H1B renewal ? |