What happens if you bail someone out and they don't show up for court? Do i lose my money? or i have to pay up?

Asked over 4 years ago - Bronx, NY

i am kind of worry about bailing somebody. I need to know what's the status to bailing somebody out? What could happen? and to go to the bail bonds what would be the fee? what's the steps to the bail bonds and how long would the inmate be release after i pay the bail?

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Rochelle S. Berliner


    Contributor Level 13

    Answered . In New York, if you post bail and if your friend makes all of his court dates, then when the case is over, you will get back all of the bail money except for 3% which goes to the city. If the case ends up getting dismissed or your friend is found not guilty after a trial, then you will get back all of the money.

    Once the bail is posted, it takes a few hours for the Department of Corrections to process it and release your friend.

    A bail bondsman will usually ask for approximately 40% up front and collateral for the balance (some bail bondsmen are more flexible than others). And they charge a fee, like my colleague says.

  2. Rochelle S. Berliner


    Contributor Level 13

    Answered . If your friend does not show up for court and a bench warrant is issued for his arrest, the bail will be forfeited. That means you lose the money.

  3. Matthew Thomas Martin

    Contributor Level 11

    Answered . A local bail bonds company can explain this process to you in greater detail. However, in general, if you post a bond and get an individual out on bail and that individual fails to show up for his or her court date, then the court has the right to keep your money. If he or she makes all their court appearances then your money will be returned. If you go through a bail bonding company then you will be paying a fee for the convenience of loaning their money to post the bond (e.g., 8-12% of the bail amount)

    Disclaimer: I am a lawyer licensed in the State of Minnesota only, and I am not your lawyer. This communication is not intended as legal advice, and no attorney client relationship results. Please consult your own attorney for legal advice. This is for entertainment purposes only.

Related Topics

Criminal defense

Criminal law establishes the classifications of crimes, how guilt or innocence is determined, and the types of punishment or rehabilitation that may be imposed.

Criminal court

A criminal court tries only criminal offenses, such as theft, assault and battery, or drug possession. Civil courts handle civil cases, such as lawsuits.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.


Ask now

33,182 answers this week

3,596 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

33,182 answers this week

3,596 attorneys answering