What happens if the respondent serves me her response after the due date the judge ordered?

two times I made myself available for service. One time she said "nah" to be difficult. The second time I was standing next to the person who was supposed to do it, I asked if she had something for me. respondent said "I do but I'm not f#*!ing giving it to him". She ended up serving me a day after the deadline. I had already gone to county records and got it myself. I was awarded emergency custody. She has missed both of her visitation dates. She also tried to take my son from daycare without my knowledge. This is all because she hadn't read what she was served and had no idea that she couldn't. I have text messages saved for all of these events. Should I submit these to show that she is not taking this seriously? She has not seen her son in 3 and a half weeks.
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Steven Alan Fink

Steven Alan Fink

Contributor Level 8
Include these facts in your reply papers.

The response given is not intended to create, nor does it create an ongoing duty to respond to questions. The response does not form an attorney-client relationship, nor is it intended to be anything other than the educated opinion of the author. It should not be relied upon as legal advice. The response given is based upon the limited facts provided by the person asking the question. To the extent additional or different facts exist, the response might possibly change.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.