What happens if the Petitioner (me) doesn't show up for a restraining order court hearing? -WA State

Asked over 4 years ago - Seattle, WA

I live in WA State. I'm the petitioner and my ex is the respondant. What happens if I don't show up for the restraining order hearing and the respondant does?

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Shawn B Alexander

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    Answered . The request for an order will be dismissed. If you want the order show up.

  2. Thuong-Tri Nguyen

    Contributor Level 20

    Answered . The answer likely depends in part on what the respondent wants. If the respondent has the necessary proofs, the respondent may be able to convince the judge to order you to pay the attorney's fees for the respondent.

    Without you present to rebut whatever it is the respondent is telling the court, the respondent may get attorney's fees (if the respondent has attorney's fees).

  3. Michael Douglas Shafer

    Contributor Level 20

    Answered . Your petition will be dismissed and respondent, if he appears, can request attorney fees. It would be best that you appear to explain yourself to the court.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

24,989 answers this week

2,658 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

24,989 answers this week

2,658 attorneys answering