Skip to main content

What happens if the person filing a petition for an increase in child support does not show up in court ?

Bronx, NY |
Filed under: Child support

Does the case move on with out them against the respondent, or does the petitioner have to be there to show proof that they need an increase.

This case will be taking place in Bronx, NY

Attorney Answers 2

Posted

A petition seeking an increase in child support requires more than a showing of need. That having been said, if the petitioner fails to appear the petition is usually dismissed.

Mark as helpful

Posted

The judge may allow reschedule the hearing or dismiss the case outright. Failure to appear looks so bad.

Mark as helpful

Child support topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics