What happens if the other party doesn't show up for the uncontested divorce hearing?

Asked almost 5 years ago - Gaithersburg, MD

She signed all the paperwork necessary, but told me she isn't going to show up to the hearing? What will happen if she doesn't show up?

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Answered . If you are the Plaintiff and moving party at the uncontested divorce hearing, the case will go forward as scheduled with or without your spouse because only the moving party is required to attend. Don't forget, you'll need to bring a witness to provide testimony corroborating the grounds for divorce, a copy of the marriage certificate and a copy of any Agreement resolving all the issues arising out of the marriage.

    This answer is provided for informational purposes only. It is not offered as legal advice and does not create an attorney-client relationship between the author and the reader. The author is an attorney licensed to practice law in the State of Maryland and the article is based solely on Maryland law.

  2. Answered . As long as the other party was aware of the trial date, the Court can go forward with the divorce, even if the other party fails to appear. If the hearing is before a Master for Domestic Relations, you will have to wait 10 days before a final order can be submitted if no waiver is filed. You will need a witness and a copy of the marriage certificate along with any agreement if you signed one.

Related Topics

Uncontested divorce

An uncontested divorce is one in which spouses agree on relevant issues such as division of property, child custody/support, and alimony.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

36,569 answers this week

3,884 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

36,569 answers this week

3,884 attorneys answering