What happens if the custodial parent dies where the child is living? Does the other parent have the right for 100% custody?

Asked over 1 year ago - San Diego, CA

If the custodial parent dies and the child is living in another state and city with other family members. Does the surviving parent has the right for the 100% custodial from the other parent family members like the grandmother?

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Bernie Johannes Kempen

    Pro

    Contributor Level 10

    2

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Answered . Yes, unless the court sustains a guardianship petition filed by another interested party showing that the child will suffer detriment if left in the care of the other parent

  2. Benjamin Aguilar

    Pro

    Contributor Level 11

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    1

    Answered . If the court determines that this is in the best interest of the child. If granting the non-custodial parent full physical and legal custody of the minor is not in the best interest of the child the court can grant custody to a guardian (grandmother, aunt, etc).

    This is not legal advice and a client-attorney relationship is not created as a result of this communication. For... more
  3. Britney L. Malpiede

    Contributor Level 8

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    1

    Answered . Additionally, in evaluating the best interest of the child the Court will consider your existing relationship with the child and the role you currently play in the child's life. If, for example, you have not seen your child in many years, the Court may be cautious about immediate or drastic changes.

    This communication does NOT create an attorney-client relationship. This communication is intended for general... more

Related Topics

Child Custody

Child custody involves decisions about who will be responsible for a child, including parental rights, for both married and unmarried parents, and adoptions.

Father's rights in child custody

Father's rights refers to the parental rights of the father, primarily child custody and visitation rights. Fathers sometimes also need to establish paternity.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

20,277 answers this week

2,591 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

20,277 answers this week

2,591 attorneys answering