What happens if the CUSTODIAL parent dies and the non-custodial parent was paying child support, is that terminated upon death?

Asked over 1 year ago - Hendersonville, TN

Flag

Does the non-custodial parent assume custody of the minor child?

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Contributor Level 15

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Best Answer
    chosen by asker

    Answered December 30, 2011 10:54. If the PRP/Custodial Parent dies, and absent any restrictions on parenting, yes, the ARP/NCP becomes the sole caregiver of the child. If there were child support arrears and any State involvement in the collection of child support, you may still owe a child support balance, but the current order should terminate absent any deviations. Also, you should make sure that the court jacket and child support office is updated and reflect the change in circumstances.

  2. Pro

    Contributor Level 15

    Answered December 29, 2011 14:09. If there are no arrears owed to the state, and the non-custodial parent takes custody, then support would cease. The family court and/or the county friend of the court needs to be notified of this death as well as any change in custody this precipitates.

    The response to this post is not intended to provide specific legal advice or to create an attorney client... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

25,003 answers this week

2,584 professionals answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

25,003 answers this week

2,584 professionals answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary