What happens if someone violates probation with a felony?

Asked about 1 year ago - Marietta, GA

he was on felony probation already and it says he has a indited felony

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Charles Christopher Flinn

    Pro

    Contributor Level 14

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . He will have two cases. One for the new felony. One for the probation violation. Hire an attorney right away.

  2. Jesse Cole Kent

    Pro

    Contributor Level 14

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . You can go to jail for the balance of the sentence he was originally out on probation for. Then, while in jail, he'll have to answer to the second felony, and the first will likely impact the sentence in the second.

  3. Benjamin David Goldberg

    Pro

    Contributor Level 17

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . His probation can be revoked up to the maximum of the the punishment range the new charge carries. If he is a first offender, however, he can be re-sentenced to the maximum possible on the original charge.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

28,943 answers this week

3,136 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

28,943 answers this week

3,136 attorneys answering