What happens if someone has 3 DWI'S and has a revoked license, and gets pulled over and charged with a 4th DWI?

Asked 11 months ago - Arlington, TX

He wasn't supposed to be driving at all and also has an ignition interlock device, and was driving a different vehicle .

Additional information

the first two are misdemeanors and he's supposed to go to court for the 3rd one.

Attorney answers (6)

  1. John Joseph Eastland

    Pro

    Contributor Level 11

    6

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Were all three misdemeanors, or, was the third a felony? If the third was a misdemeanor, his fourth can be filed as another misdemeanor or a third degree felony. If the third was a felony, then the fourth can be filed as a misdemeanor, third degree or second degree felony. Which way it's filed is purely at the prosecutor's discretion. As to his driving with revoked license he can be charged with Driving While License Invalid, a misdemeanor. As to driving a different vehicle, that could be a violation of his bond or probation and his bond revoked or increased and his probation could be revoked or amended to harsher terms. He should immediately begin seeking a good lawyer experienced in DWI defense because the stakes could be quite high. Good Luck

  2. Gene Raymond Beaty

    Contributor Level 15

    5

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . So he is a criminal who has no respect for the law and isn't willing to stop driving while intoxicated-probably "drunk"? Prison will protect the public and appears overdue! Personally, I wish a person like that would get treatment-not prison-but he is making very bad choices and is a threatens everyone else on the road. I don't want to share a highway with him, so I would vote for prison. It may be too late for him to clean up his act-I hope not.

  3. Deepali Meenu Walters

    Contributor Level 16

    5

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Well, usually prison. You guys need a good attorney.

  4. Jacob Robert Jenkins

    Contributor Level 11

    5

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . You will need to give more details in order to get a clear answer. Anytime you are dealing with four DWIs, you are looking at a very serious and complicated situation. In the worst case scenario, prison is a possibility, but that does not mean it is the only possibility. Your best bet is to hire an experienced DWI attorney as soon as possible.

  5. Ethan Patrick Meaney

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . He should consult with an experienced DUI attorney in his area. His going to need one.

    This is not intended as legal advice. No attorney / client relationship exists because of this response.
  6. Christopher N. Hoover

    Contributor Level 7

    Answered . Many more details and facts need to be known to give a good answer. You are in SERIOUS TROUBLE and should seek rehabilitation to show the court you are willing to change.

    You need to find the best DWI lawyer you can afford, but it should not be inexpensive. You have a lot to lose.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

30,380 answers this week

3,123 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

30,380 answers this week

3,123 attorneys answering