What happens if respondent does not respond to divorce petition in Florida?

Asked over 1 year ago - Fort Lauderdale, FL

Do all assets default to the petitioner?

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Amanda Salcido

    Pro

    Contributor Level 11

    5

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Answered . You can file a motion for default. Although a default judgment may be ordered, the respondent can file a motion to set aside the default judgment.

    After you file your default judgment, you can request a final hearing. The judge will then make a final determination of the distribution of your assets.

  2. Donald G. Criscuolo

    Pro

    Contributor Level 9

    3

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Answered . You have the right to file a motion for clerk's default and, if service was had in the State of Florida, you can obtain a clerk's default.

    Thereafter, you may ask the Court for a Final Default Judgment, but by that time, if there are assets, the opposing party will probably wake up and participate in the proceedings. Even if they do not, the Court may well award only what you are entitled to under the law anyway, instead of the opposing parties' share going to you.

  3. Matthew Thomas Majeski

    Pro

    Contributor Level 19

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    1

    Answered . You can request to file for default.

    Assets will not necessarily all default to the petitioner; this is still up to the discretion of the judge. If the assets are significant, many judges will rightfully be very cautious about making such an order when one party has not responded.

    Disclaimer: This email message in no way creates an attorney client relationship between Majeski Law, LLC and the... more

Related Topics

Divorce

Divorce is the process of formally ending a marriage. Divorces may be jointly agreed upon, resolved by negotiation, or decided in court.

Default Judgment in Divorce: When the Defendant Never Responds

Default divorce judgments are one-sided judgments favoring the plaintiff. They may be granted if the defendant doesn't respond when served.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

27,868 answers this week

3,100 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

27,868 answers this week

3,100 attorneys answering