Skip to main content

What happens if parole is revoked close to the end of parole?

Nacogdoches, TX |

A friend is off parole in Nov. However, he has violated his parole by not reporting. His revocation hearing is next month. Can they incarcerate him for the remainder of his parole or the remainder of his original sentence?

Attorney Answers 1


Yes, they can violate him or they could allow the parole to expire. If he is close to finishing and the violation is technical (something like not reporting), there is a chance the Board could allow his parole to expire without revocation action. He needs a lawyer to present his case during the revocation process.

The information provided is not advice but a legal perspective and you should schedule a consultation with the lawyer of your choice.

Mark as helpful

Criminal defense topics

Recommended articles about Criminal defense

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics