What happens if parent does not show up for custody hearing?

Asked over 5 years ago - Virginia

I have physical custody of the children yet there is no custody order. What happens if the other parent fails to show up for the custody hearing? I am going for full custody, both physical and legal.

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Answered . The other party has the right to notice of the custody hearing. It is their choice whether or not they choose to appear. The hearing can take place without them.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

33,741 answers this week

3,717 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

33,741 answers this week

3,717 attorneys answering