What happens if one spouse misses meeting of creditors in a joint bankruptcy (chapter 7)?

Asked almost 5 years ago - Florida

Is the case automatically dismissed for both parties or just the one that missed?

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Lewis Matthew Roberts

    Contributor Level 16

    Answered . Usually if the meeting of creditors is missed, the trustee will set another date for both spouses to show again. If the second one is missed, then that party is usually dismissed from the case after a motion and hearing.

    The spouse who did attend probably could continue with the case.

  2. Arash Shirdel

    Contributor Level 14

    Answered . I have also seen situations where the trustee questions the one spouse and continues the hearing for the other spouse (this is more common in cases where credits actually appear). You might be able to make arrangements with a trustee if there is an extraordinary circumstance. For example, I had a client who had just received a kidney transplant and was not allowed out of the hospital. The trustee allowed her son to appear at the continued meeting with an appropriate power of attorney.

    I hope that helps!

    Disclaimer: Attorney's response is not intended as legal advice and is for information purposes only. Inquirer should seek the counsel of a duly licensed attorney within that jurisdiction.

  3. Mitchell Paul Goldstein

    Contributor Level 20

    Answered . The answer depends on the jurisdiction and the reason. If the spouse just did not appear, the trustee may certify the case for dismissal with respect to that spouse. A bankruptcy judge would then hold a hearing and determine whether to dismiss with respect to that spouse. The other spouse's case could continue.

Related Topics

Debt

There are different types of debt, but all involve one person (the debtor) owing money to another (the creditor). Terms of repayment are governed by a contract.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

23,954 answers this week

2,904 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

23,954 answers this week

2,904 attorneys answering