Skip to main content

What happens if not enough jobs for multi-investor EB-5 project?

Philadelphia, PA |
Filed under: Immigration Green cards

As I understand the EB-5 program, a key requirement is that investment of an investor must create at least 10 full time jobs.

What happens, though, if a project needs multiple investors, and not enough jobs are created? For example, a 7 investor project creates only 69 jobs, or a 12 investor project creates only 119 jobs, or a 15 investor project creates only 149 jobs.

Do ALL of the investors fail to get green cards? Or do some get it and others don't? In the latter case, how do they decide who gets and who doesn't? Thanks.

Attorney Answers 3


This does not happen when using a regional center. If you need some assistance feel free to email to discuss.

Mark as helpful

1 lawyer agrees


You really need to retain an experienced immigration lawyer to review all the facts and advise you accordingly.

J Charles Ferrari Eng & Nishimura 213.622.2255 The statement above is general in nature and does not constitute legal advice, as not all the facts are known. You should retain an attorney to review all the facts specific to your case in order to receive advise specific to your case. The statement above does not create an attorney/client relationship. Answers on Avvo can only be general ones, as specific answers would require knowledge of all the facts. As such, they may or may not apply to the question.

Mark as helpful


You should consult a securities attorney who has worked on EB-5 matters to more fully discuss. Your question is intensely fact-specific and cannot be answered generally.

The foregoing is not legal advice nor is it in any manner whatsoever meant to create or impute an attorney/client relationship.

Mark as helpful

Immigration topics

Recommended articles about Immigration

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics