Expert Advice When You Need It Most

What happens if my fiance signed the voluntary leave document?!

WE plan to get married, before he leaves i would like to know how long it would take for him to be able to return to the U.S

Save

Attorney answers (1)

Avvo Pro

Reputation Level 19
It depends. We need to know whether he was unlawfully present without a visa in the U.S. or simply overstayed the I-94 expiration date, among other grounds to start the unlawful presence clock.

It may take ten years from his departure without the ability to prove extreme hardship to a U.S. Citizen or permanent resident spouse or parent. In some situations, a bar on immigration can be permanent as a matter of law or discretion.

The above is general information and does not create an attorney-client relationship.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 
Ask now