What happens if i was sentenced to 5 days county jail and dont turn myself in at at certain time?

Asked almost 2 years ago - Denver, CO

Im currently in Colorado, i was previuosly on probation for DWAI i finished up my required classes and MAD pannels,only thing i didnt finish the complete 10 hours of my 80 hours of community service resulting me having to go back to court. I have to serv 5 days in county jail and im off probation, What could be the worse case if i was to not turn myself in?

Attorney answers (4)

  1. Laurie Ann Schmidt

    Pro

    Contributor Level 12

    7

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . You could face additional jail time, new charges, and/or a warrant for your arrest could issues. Take care of this now rather then later; it would only get worse with time.

  2. John Lawrence Buckley

    Contributor Level 17

    6

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . The worst thing the court could do is sentence you to the maximum sentence...one year in jail. DO NOT do this. You need to ask for a stay of execution rather than not show up.

    Call me if you would like to discuss your options.

    No answer here should be considered to form an attorney-client relationship. You should consult with a licensed... more
  3. Brandon Uriah Luna

    Pro

    Contributor Level 12

    4

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Denver.
    You would be charged with misdemeanor escape. Escape is easy to prove in your case and would result in a consecutive jail setence of up to 90 days.

    Brandon

  4. Clifton L Black

    Contributor Level 12

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . The other attorneys are correct, the judge could hit you with more jail, 30 days, 60 days, up to a year. You should ask for a continuance and get everything done by the next court date. Also, you might be able to get work release over straight jail.

    Marijuana is against federal law. Federal law supersedes state law. A person could be charged and convicted for... more

Related Topics

DUI

The definition, charges, and penalties for driving under the influence (DUI) vary by state and depend on a number of factors.

Sentencing for criminal conviction

Sentencing is the process after criminal conviction in which the judge determines your punishment, such as jail or prison time, community service, and/or fines.

Michel C. Daisley

The first time I met John Edwards

NOTE: THIS IS A "LEGAL GUIDE" THAT IS A LITTLE UNUSUAL, BUT I DO BELIEVE PROVIDES SOME PERSONAL INSIGHT INTO WHY SOME LAWYERS ON SOME OCCASIONS USE SOME REALLY POOR JUDGMENT. THIS WAS FIRST... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

20,473 answers this week

2,594 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

20,473 answers this week

2,594 attorneys answering