What happens if I settled a car accident and my lawyer did not pay off my medical bills?

Asked almost 3 years ago - North Las Vegas, NV

My attorney let my statue of limitations run out on my car accident. I decided to still let him settle it. he says he did not get any compensation from the settlement but I am having doubts about this since he did not pay of any of my medical bills. What should I do?

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Joseph Jonathan Brophy

    Contributor Level 20


    Lawyers agree

    Answered . You are liable for your medical bills regardless of what your lawyer did. You should talk to a legal malpractice lawyer. Ther is no excuse for a lawyer letting the statute run out on a valid claim, which I assume you had.

    Any opinions stated in response to Avvo questions are based upon the facts stated in the question. Responses to... more
  2. Anthony M. Wright

    Contributor Level 9


    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Go see a legal malpractice lawyer. If you are in Las Vegas, call my office and I can provide you a couple of phone numbers.

  3. Christian K. Lassen II


    Contributor Level 20


    Lawyers agree

    Answered . If you lawyer blew the statute, you'd have a legal malpractice claim, thus, search Avvo's "find a lawyer" for a malpractice lawyer in your city, and get representation. Good luck.

    Licensed in PA & NJ. 29% Contingency Fee. Phone: 215-510-6755 www.InjuryLawyerPhiladelphia.com

Related Topics

Legal malpractice and negligence

Legal malpractice is when an attorney harms a client through unreasonable errors, and harm would not have occurred "but for" the errors.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.


Ask now

30,748 answers this week

3,471 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

30,748 answers this week

3,471 attorneys answering