What happens if I refuse to send in financial statements to Child Support Agency? Should I fight for custody?

We divorced in 2001 in the divorce it stated that whoever left the county first, lost custody, she left first, I did not fight that. She has also met others on line and moved to different states. I was not court ordered to pay child support. Now I live in a different state, I pay insurance, buy their clothing, and also let her claim both kids on income taxes to let her have the money although I legally should claim one, and about 6 months out of the year I give her $300 a month. Now she is going through the child support office to make me pay child support, what would happen if I did not send in my financial statement to the GA child support officials? Also her housing conditions are not the best, her floor is sinking in and other issues. SHould I fight for custody for their best interest?
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Shea Evans Roberts

Shea Evans Roberts

Contributor Level 4
I cannot tell from the facts where you live and where your child lives. I would highly recommend that you retain an attorney who can help you navigate these issues. You can fight for custody, but you need to figure out which state has jurisdiction and find an attorney in that state to help you. That attorney can also advise you on how to handle the child support case as well.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.