What happens if I plead not guilty? I was ticketed for "avoiding traffic device or intersection".

Asked almost 2 years ago - Buffalo, NY

I was ticketed for "avoiding traffic device or intersection" in the other day. I feel that I was not in the wrong, but regardless, my question is what happens if I plead not guilty? I understand that I will have to appear in court, but is there any outcome that could be worse than the fine, which I calculated will be about 200 dollars. And how do I can I find out if I will receive points on my license. What, if any, possible defenses are there?

Attorney answers (3)

  1. 1

    Lawyer agrees

    Best Answer
    chosen by asker

    Answered . If you plead "Not Guilty", and you should, you will be notified by the Court of a day to appear. Generally, you will meet with a prosecutor, who may or may not offer you a reduction.
    Often, an attorney can handle cases like this without the need of having you appear in court.

  2. 1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . 2 point violation on your driving record.
    You can plead it down to a 0 point parking ticket yourself or send a attorney to go for you.

    This is not legal advice. If order to give you legal advice i would need to see the Tickets and talk to the court... more
  3. Answered . If you were not "wrong" i.e. not guilty, don't plead guilty. Get an attorney and fight it with defenses you and the attorney identify, discuss, and agree upon. All moving violations have points, and you can check the exact penalties on the NYS DMV web site.

    If you found this "helpful" or "best answer," please click it with my appreciation. My response is for... more

Related Topics

Traffic tickets

A traffic ticket is issued for moving or non-moving vehicle violations. Potential consequences include fines, license penalties, traffic school, or jail.

Kenneth Albert Vercammen

Careless Driving

39:4-97. A person who drives a vehicle carelessly, or without due caution and circumspection, in a manner so as to endanger, or be likely to endanger, a person or property, shall be guilty... more

Traffic violation points and driving record

Some states use traffic violation points to track how many infractions a person can have within a certain time period before suspending the driver's license.

Ryan Tomas Wojtowicz

Speeding Tickets in Michigan

Points assessed by the Secretary of State for speeding in Michigan. Speeding - All roads except for Interstates 1-10 Over: 2 points ; 11-15 Over: 3 points; 16-20 Over: 4 points; 21-29 Over:... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

33,074 answers this week

3,676 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

33,074 answers this week

3,676 attorneys answering