What happens if I miss/fail a drug test while I'm under house arrest?

Asked about 2 years ago - London, KY

I'm on house arrest for 3 months, I have a county year on the shelf. If I miss/fail a drug test, will I automatically go back to jail for 12 months? Or will I have a hearing to do so. All my charges are misdemeanor.

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Frank Mascagni III

    Contributor Level 20

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . A dirty urine would be a violation of your house arrest conditions and a violation of the terms of your probated/conditionally discharged sentence. If you violated the terms or conditions, you are exposed to a motion to revoke your original sentence, have a hearing before the judge, be removed from house arrest and ordered to serve the balance of the sentence in the county jail. You need the advice of a criminal defense attorney ASAP.

    I am trying to give you a general answer to your question. We do not have an attorney-client relationship by this... more

Related Topics

Misdemeanor crime

A misdemeanor is a lesser criminal charge, such as trespassing or disorderly conduct, that is punishable by less than one year in prison and/or a fine.

Criminal charges for probation violation

A probation violation is a breach of a convict's probation terms, which vary in each case. Violations may include using drugs or missing probation meetings.

Jared Clayton Austin

Michigan Probation Violations

Probation is a sentence imposed in lieu of incarceration when you are found guilty of a crime. This allows people to continue on with their lives in the civilian world while still being... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

29,162 answers this week

3,340 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

29,162 answers this week

3,340 attorneys answering