What happens if I'm caught driving with a suspended license before my plea for my DUI?

Asked over 1 year ago - Hartford, CT

I got pulled ove for driving with a suspended license a few weeks before my court date for my DUI I got a couple of months back. I haven't gotten a lawyer yet even though I've gone to court a few times. I'm stuck in a bind since I don't have money for a lawyer and make too much for a free one. What is going to happen. The cop said I'm going to jail.

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Brian S Karpe

    Contributor Level 13

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Best Answer
    chosen by asker

    Answered . From your question, it seems your license was suspended as a result of the DMV action. You need to hire competent counsel as there is a mandatory period of incarceration, the amount of which depends on the number of previous convictions. Since there is mandatory time, in the absence of strong mitigating factors, you need to hire a competent criminal defense attorney. Retainers for criminal defense attorneys may not be as expensive as you fear and most provide free or minimal cost initial consultations. Should you wish to call me, I am willing to meet with you to discuss your case.

    Brian S. Karpe, Esq. (860) 242-2221 Note: This response DOES NOT constitute legal advice and therefore no... more
  2. John Paul Thygerson

    Pro

    Contributor Level 17

    Answered . A conviction for driving with a license that was suspended for a dwi related event carries a minimum of 30 days in jail, unless the court finds the presence of mitigating factors which warrants a departure from the mandatory minimum sentence. You need an attorney, no two ways about it. I suggest you give Attorney Karpe a call and take him up on his offer for a consultation.

Related Topics

DUI: An overview

The definition, charges, and penalties for driving under the influence (DUI) vary by state and depend on a number of factors.

DUI and DWI defenses

After you are arrested for DUI, getting the charges against you dropped or reduced will require you to develop a defense.

Randy Collins

California DUI Under Age 21

Definition California DUI Under Age 21, as the name suggests, is when a minor drinks and drives under the influence of alcohol. More specifically, Californias Zero Tolerance laws define... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

26,920 answers this week

3,069 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

26,920 answers this week

3,069 attorneys answering