Skip to main content

What happens if i have a temp restraining order against me and I dont show up to court?

Concord, CA |

I do not want to go to the hearing ...what will happen ?

Attorney Answers 2


If you do not show up to the hearing, it is likely that the judge will enter a restraining order against you on the same terms and conditions as the temporary order. However, the duration of the restraining order could be up to five years, if this is a domestic violence (as opposed to a civil harassment) restraining order.

Mark as helpful

1 found this helpful


If you do not appear it is likely that the other side will get a Restraining Order After Hearing that may be granted for up to 5 years under the same terms as requested in the temporary order. Please understand that a restraining order can have very serious consequences. You cannot own nor possess a firearm. You are restrained from contacting or going near the other party. This can mean that if they show up in a public place, and you are there, you are required to leave. It can also significantly effect your ability to gain custody of your children.

I would suggest that you consult with an attorney immediately.

If this information is helpful to you, please check the thumbs up button below.

Please be aware that any comments that I have made are preliminary and tentative and not based upon a thorough analysis of your case. I would need additional information and review the exact documentation to be sure of the above advice. Please understand that the answer above does not create an attorney/client relationship between the reader and the attorney and it does not require me to answer any future questions.

Mark as helpful

Criminal defense topics

Recommended articles about Criminal defense

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics