What happens if I go to court without a public defender on a shoplifting incident?

Asked almost 2 years ago - Hyattsville, MD

My son is 18 years old, and was accused in of shoplifting. He has to go to court but is unable to get a public defender within the 10 day timespan that the public defender's office cites. What might happen? Also, he got a civil demand letter and has made only 2 payments.

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Richard Alan Simmons

    Contributor Level 11

    Answered . Take no action related to the civil demand letter. If you cannot retain a public defender prior to trial, you really only have two options: your son can appear without counsel and request a postponement in order to retain counsel or apply to the public defender for representation; or, you could consult with private counsel immediately who may be able to appear with your son on the scheduled trial date.

    If you would like further information, please call my office to schedule a free no obligation consultation. 410-286-1220.

  2. Charles K. Kenyon Jr.

    Contributor Level 19

    Answered . First, unless he signed some agreement, he should stop paying on the Civil Demand letter but should hold on to his proof of payment for his criminal case so that he will not have to pay it again. See the link on these below.

    He needs a lawyer. He does not need a criminal record. He should have received instructions at the Public Defender's office on what to do for court. If he did, he should follow those instructions. Otherwise, if he qualifies for a Public Defender and has applied, he should let the court know that and ask for another appearance date.

    If he does not qualify, you should try to hire a private attorney. The difference between a minor criminal record and no criminal record is huge, even if all that happens in court is a small fine or probation.


    If any answer on AVVO helps you, mine or someone else’s, please mark it as "helpful" or "best answer" to help AVVO know which answers to show others.

    Thank you.

    --- Experienced Criminal Defense Lawyer in Madison, Dane County, Wisconsin
    http://addbalance.com

    --- Facebook Page
    http://www.facebook.com/CriminalDefenseMadTown

    --- Talking to the Police - Advice from Lawyers and Police
    http://addbalance.com/police.htm

    --- Miranda Rights (and Wrongs)
    http://addbalance.com/miranda_rights.htm


    DISCLAIMER:

    Confidential information should not be disclosed in this Internet forum.

    I am an experienced Wisconsin criminal defense lawyer practicing in Madison (Dane County) Wisconsin. The laws in each jurisdiction can be very different. I cannot give legal advice over the Internet nor can I establish an attorney client relationship with you. You should NOT assume or otherwise conclude that there is an attorney -client relationship between any reader and this writer or his firm. These comments are only guideposts. They are not subject to any privilege protections. Indeed, these Internet communications are neither privileged nor confidential. Accordingly, those using this form of communication need to be guarded in what they write. Because of the nature of these communications the information is general only and should not be relied upon in any specific case. This Internet site is public forum, where the communications are not confidential or privileged.

    If something I say disagrees with what your own lawyer is telling you, you should rely on your lawyer who is familiar with you, your entire case, the local courts and practices.

    There may very well be merit to your defense or position in this type of situation. However, there are hardly sufficient details for an attorney to provide you with some path to follow. It is imperative that ALL of the facts in a particular situation be examined. No conclusion can be drawn from the communication that you have provided. Those facts should not be put on a public Internet site.

    Most questions are just better handled by an attorney familiar with the procedures of the courts in your area. Few, if any, legal matters should be handled via Internet communication. At best, the responders on this site can give you a few hints and guidance. To deal with a legal problem, nothing is better than to consult with a lawyer who will give you some time and advice. If you cannot afford an attorney, there should be agencies in your area that can provide discounted, or even free, legal services.

    This AVVO Answer is provided for general educational purposes only. See “more” link below for more.

    Confidential information should not be disclosed in this Internet forum. I am a Wisconsin lawyer. The laws in... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

31,116 answers this week

3,250 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

31,116 answers this week

3,250 attorneys answering