What happens if i get divorced while waiting for my ten year resident green card?

Asked almost 2 years ago - Allentown, PA

i have been married for two years and nine months, i have my temporary green card and i have already took my fingerprints for my ten year resident green card. i have a 8 monthbaby with her. and she is acusing me of adultry.

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Stephen D. Berman

    Contributor Level 20

    6

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . You can divorce and file based on good faith marriage ending in divorce.

    The above is intended only as general information, and does not constitute legal advice. You must speak with an... more
  2. Christian Schmidt

    Contributor Level 19

    6

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . If you filed the I-751 jointly but separate while the petition is pending, you cannot pursue the joint petition and must obtain a final divorce for a waiver of the joint filing requirement.

  3. F. J. Capriotti III

    Contributor Level 20

    5

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Talk to a lawyer ... if you filed a joint I-751 ... she could make problems.

    PROFESSOR OF IMMIGRATION LAW for over 10 years -- This blog posting is offered for informational purposes only. It... more

Related Topics

Immigration

If you want to visit or move permanently to the US, you'll want to learn about your different immigration options.

Green cards

A green card is a legal document which provides proof that the owner is a lawful permanent resident of the United States.

Carl Michael Shusterman

How to Renew your Green Card

Renewing your Green Card, or Permanent Resident Card, is important. If you have an expired Green Card you may be denied re-entry into the United States. You could also be charged with a... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

24,642 answers this week

3,230 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

24,642 answers this week

3,230 attorneys answering