What happens if i get caught with a gun being a felon?

Asked almost 4 years ago - Spokane, WA

i got a felony eluding charge in 2004, and now might be getting charged with a felony gun charge, what is going to happen???

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Aaron M Rasmussen

    Contributor Level 11

    Answered . The answer depends on whether or not you have any other prior criminal history, and any number of other factors.

    Assuming that you have an offender score of "1" (that's counting your felony eluding charge as your only prior offense, and assuming that it hasn't "washed out" yet) you are looking at a standard sentencing range of 3-8 months.

    But that's only a preliminary estimate based upon the truly sketchy details that you provided in your question. The true range could be more or less.

    You should speak with an attorney right away, even if you haven't been charged yet, to get a more complete picture of what you are up against and what your options are.

  2. Kris R. Jensen

    Pro

    Contributor Level 11

    Answered . You can also be charged by the Feds, which carries more jail time.

    You need an attorney, now. Jensen Legal 206 617-9173,

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

30,512 answers this week

3,195 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

30,512 answers this week

3,195 attorneys answering