Skip to main content

What happens if I forgot about my jury duty?

Miami, FL |

Didn't deliberately miss it. Just forgot. absentminded for which there is a lifetime of evidence.

Attorney Answers 2


Call the county clerk, explain what happened and ask to be rescheduled.

Mark as helpful

1 lawyer agrees


Definitely don't ignore it. As my colleague indicated, call the clerk, explain that you forgot, and ask to be rescheduled. don't make up a fake excuse or anything.

The answer to this question is for informational purposes only and does not form an attorney-client relationship.

Mark as helpful

Employment topics

Recommended articles about Employment

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics