What happens if I failed drug test while on probation and I haven't checked back in with probation officer been on the run mos?

Asked 5 months ago - Corpus Christi, TX

I was in satf got out on probation .I was told I failed a drug test ,I didn't do any drugs .I don't want to go back to satf or jail so I haven't checked back in its been 2 months .I didn't even go to court because they were waiting for me.

Attorney answers (5)

  1. Phillip Wayne Goff

    Pro

    Contributor Level 12

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    1

    Best Answer
    chosen by asker

    Answered . Failing to report is not helping your case. You may have options available to you, including defending against a false positive test or simply having an understanding judge make a judgment call, but failing to report is making you look worse. I know of some bleak outlooks which turned rosy.

    It is certainly possible you may be revoked and sent to prison, but refusing to face it only makes prison more likely. Hire a good criminal defense attorney as soon as possible, listen to his/her advice, and face the situation.

  2. Gary Churak

    Pro

    Contributor Level 18

    3

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Answered . You need a lawyer. You are looking at eventually being caught and a good possibility that you will wind up in prison

  3. Cynthia Russell Henley

    Contributor Level 20

    3

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Answered . You need to hire a lawyer to try to do some damage control. Chances are very, very high you will be revoked. (My only hesitation in saying that it is 100% is that you put Corpus as your home city.)

  4. William W Housley

    Pro

    Contributor Level 15

    4

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Answered . Retain an attorney immediately to help you face the music and do damage control for you.

    Answer is for informational purposes only and does not create an attorney-client relationship.
  5. Harold Christopher Waller

    Pro

    Contributor Level 8

    2

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Answered . Hire an attorney now. There may be hope.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

20,991 answers this week

2,685 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

20,991 answers this week

2,685 attorneys answering