What happens if i dont show up for a hearing to answer questions in a civil case

Asked almost 3 years ago - Plano, TX

Flag

i have been served with a court order to show up to answer questions on a judgment that i have been making payments on..

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Contributor Level 20

    Answered June 16, 2010 06:58. You may be held in contempt of court.

    You may be issued a body attachment or bench arrest warrant to appear before the judge.

    You may be fined by the judge for having no reason to fail to appear.

    You may begin the start of a record that will impact your future regarding credit, loans, real estate purchases, job searches, etc....

    Wise up. Follow the court order. Tell the truth.

  2. Contributor Level 20

    Answered June 16, 2010 19:49. If you are sued and do not show up, you lose. If you receive an order like you describe and do not show up, you could be arrested and held in contempt. It is not wise to ignore a court order.

    [This communication is intended as general information and not specific legal advice, and this communication does not create an attorney-client relationship.]

  3. Contributor Level 20

    Answered June 19, 2010 14:37. It is much better to go and to explain your situation than to simply turn your back to the court order. If you go, you have some chance. If you don't show up, you can be held in contempt, an arrest warrant can issue, etc.

    This answer is provided for informational purposes only. Actual legal advice can only be provided in an office consultation by an attorney licensed in your jurisdiction, with experience in the area of law in which your concern lies.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

24,941 answers this week

2,592 professionals answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

24,941 answers this week

2,592 professionals answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary