What happens if I don't have a legal agreement in place with a business partner? My company is in Oregon.

I have invested $37,000 in a pet store business but do not have a legal agreement in place. We have emails going back and forth with the partner indicating our agreement but nothing in writing. We are in Oregon.
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (3)

Laura Mcfarland-Taylor

Laura Mcfarland-Taylor

Contributor Level 8
You need a lawyer ASAP to finalize this agreement - the e-mails are nice, but you need a formal agreement.
1 0
Jonathan H Levy

Jonathan H Levy Avvo Pro

Contributor Level 9
Ditto - you need a full partnership agreement as you have invested substantial capital already.
1 0
Alan James Brinkmeier

Alan James Brinkmeier

Contributor Level 10
Seek legal advise in your locale.

Good luck.

NOTE: This answer is made available by the lawyer for educational purposes only. By using or participating in this site you understand that there is no attorney client privilege between you and the attorney responding. This site should not be used as a substitute for competent legal advice from a licensed professional attorney that practices in the subject practice discipline and with whom you have an atttorney client relationship along with all the privileges that relationship provides. The law changes frequently and varies from jurisdiction to jurisdiction. The information and materials provided are general in nature, and may not apply to a specific factual or legal circumstance described in the question.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Federal Regulation Resources

Top Business Contributors

1.
Kaiser Wahab
Contributor Level 5
25 answers, 0 legal guides
2.
Robert John Murillo
Contributor Level 7
23 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Pamela Koslyn
Contributor Level 9
21 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Business Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard