What happens if I do not show up for a deposition hearing relative to a work issue which I am the complaint? \

Asked over 4 years ago - Virginia

I am the complaint of the case and do not feel that I could be properly represent w/o lawyers?

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Daniel Mark Press

    Pro

    Contributor Level 14

    Answered . If you do not appear for a scheduled deposition, you may have to pay the other side's legal fees, and they can move to compel you to attend. If you still don't show up, your case will be dismissed (and you may owe even more legal fees). If this is in federal court, it could be dismissed even without a motion to compel first. If you can't properly represent yourself without a lawyer, then you need to hire a lawyer.

  2. Teri A. Walter

    Contributor Level 19

    Answered . If you don't show up for a deposition, the court can impose sanctions, including requiring you to pay the other side's attorneys fees. If you continue to refuse, the court can rule against you on your complaint - basically dismissing your case.

    Talk to your lawyer about the law in your state. If you don't have a lawyer, call the local bar association and get a referral. You should not give a deposition without a lawyer there representing you, and preparing you in advance for the process.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

27,034 answers this week

3,001 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

27,034 answers this week

3,001 attorneys answering