What happens if I cash a check that was a scam but did not know it?

Asked 8 months ago - Rector, AR

I put an add on Craigslist that I needed a stay at home job like baby sitting etc. well I got a text message from someone saying they will pay me eight hundred dollars a week if I post some adds for them. Well I did this for three weeks then they sent me a check in the mail for twelve hundred dollars. I cashed it but now they are saying it was fake and a scam. Am I going to be in trouble for this or what will happen to me I had no idea that it was a scam.

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Lucas Eric Rowe

    Contributor Level 11

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . You're likely not in any trouble for anything other than the bounced check fee. If it was me, I would call the local PD and report the scam. This will also help establish that you aren't a part of the scam.

    I'm not your attorney. By offering "answers" on Avvo, I am doing nothing more than providing an opinion for... more
  2. Jonathan H Levy

    Contributor Level 20

    Answered . You need to pay back the check casher or face possible consequences. Obviously, whoever cashed the check is not going to eat the loss as there too many of these scams going on.

    This is not legal advice but a general comment on society based on a limited set of hypothetical circumstances.... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

26,098 answers this week

2,897 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

26,098 answers this week

2,897 attorneys answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary