What happens if I can't get in touch with the spouse who needs to show up in court?

Asked over 1 year ago - Milwaukee, WI

Me and my husband filed for divorce, signed all the papers and had no issues. We had a hearing to finalize divorce but he did not show up in the court. I have been trying to reach him, but I don't know how to get in touch, I don't even know if he lives in WI. Is there a way to have this finalized if I don't find him? How long will this take to be finalized if he refuses to show up?

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Jeffrey W. Jensen

    Pro

    Contributor Level 13

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    1

    Answered . If the court has jurisdiction over your husband, then as long as he was sent notice of the hearing the court may take a default judgment if he fails to appear. The court has jurisdiction over your husband if he has been served with the summons and petition; or, if you cannot find him, the summons has been published according to law..

    This answer is for informational purposes only. By answering this question, no attorney/client relationship is... more

Related Topics

Divorce

Divorce is the process of formally ending a marriage. Divorces may be jointly agreed upon, resolved by negotiation, or decided in court.

Divorce Court

Divorce court is where the divorce process takes place. The court may determine matters like alimony, child custody, and property division.

Avvo Staff

An Overview of Divorce Court Fees

Just as each state has its own requirements to successfully file for divorce, each state also has its own types of fees and rules for when they will be applied. You may find this overview... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

31,294 answers this week

3,176 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

31,294 answers this week

3,176 attorneys answering