What happens if I am not the primary holder of the bank account
Philadelphia, PA
Viewed 132 times.
Posted about 1 year ago in Debt Collection
Flag as objectionable
Writ of Execution from credit card:
What happens if I am not the primary holder of the bank account? I am secondary on the account. The account is in my mother's name.
- Is this your question? Add additional information
Answers (1)Michael Ian Werner
This attorney is licensed in Pennsylvania.
Posted about 1 year ago.
Flag as objectionable
If the Writ has already been issued against you, it is quite late in the game to start claiming you are not the one liable for the debt. You should QUICKLY seek the advice of a local attorney and be sure to bring ALL of your paperwork with you to the meeting.
|