Skip to main content

What happens if he doesnt see the judge in 72 hours?

Atlanta, GA |
Filed under: Criminal defense

My friend was arrested early Friday morning for vcsga officer has been off duty since the arrest. They said Sunday is excluded from 72 hours so Monday is a possible for him to go to court. What if the officer doesn't come in the remaining hours? They say he has to see a judge to post bond.

Attorney Answers 3

Posted

The 72 hour time frame is the law in Georgia. However, there is currently no remedy for the defendant if he is not seen within that 72 hour time frame. In other words, if he is required to see a magistrate, the jail will not set a bond or release the defendant just because the 72 hour requirement has not been met.

Mark as helpful

1 lawyer agrees

Posted

The 72 hour time frame is the law in Georgia. However, there is currently no remedy for the defendant if he is not seen within that 72 hour time. In other words, if he is required to see a magistrate, the jail will not set a bond or release the defendant just because the 72 hour requirement has nor been met.

Mark as helpful

4 lawyers agree

Posted

This is what is known as a Riverside violation. Sunday does count toward the 72 hour time frame, but most courts do not have court on Sunday. If more than 72 hours go by without someone seeing a judge they can ask to have their charges dismissed, and/or ask the judge to grant them a signature bond which releases them from jail without having to post any type of cash, surety, or property bond.

James L. Yeargan, Jr. is licensed to practice law in the State of Georgia. All information given is based only on Georgia law, and is not directly applicable to any other jurisdictions, states, or districts. This response, or any response, is not legal advice. This response, or any response, does not create an attorney/client relationship. The response is in the form of legal education and is intended to provide general information. Any state specific concerns should be directed to an attorney who is licensed to practice law in that respective state.

Mark as helpful

2 lawyers agree

Criminal defense topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics